PROGRAM of XIII INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL "Vertical"

PROGRAM of XIII INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL "Vertical" May, 17 (Monday) 14.00-20.00 ul. Seleznevskaya 11, page 3 Memorial Museum of Y. Senkevich Accreditation 13.30-14.00 PRESS CONFERENCE for journalists 14.00-15.30 16.00 – 20.00 ... read more

PROGRAM of XIII INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL "Vertical"

May, 17 (Monday)

14.00-20.00 ul. Seleznevskaya 11, page 3

Memorial Museum of Y. Senkevich

Accreditation 13.30-14.00

PRESS CONFERENCE for journalists 14.00-15.30

16.00 – 20.00 Festival Competition Film Screenings

«THE ICE SCULPTOR» (Switzerland)

«RIFT VALLEY – EPISODE 3: FROM HELL TO THE HOLY LAND» (Austria)

«AN ANGEL IN THE CLOUDS» (Italian)

 

May, 18 (Tuesday) 17.00-21.00 Academy of Emergency Ministry

17.00 – 21.00 Festival Competition Film Screenings

Festival Competition Film Screenings

«ECHO WALL» (UK)

«CLIMBING SPIRIT» (Italy)

«AN ANGEL IN THE CLOUDS» (Italian)

«LEAD ME IN THE SEA» (Russia)

«PICNIC OF FOURTH CATEGORY OF DIFFICULTY» (Moscow)

«WILD BALKANS» (Austria)

«ON THE TRAILS OF BLACK SEA SHORE COAST» (Russia)

«SECOND DISCOVERING OF ALASKA» (Russia)

«TO REACH» (Kyrgyzstan)

«LUNATIC» (Russia)

«THE FORTUNATE ONE» (India)

«BLACK RIDERS» (Russia)

«WINTER. PAINTINGS OF MOOD» (Russia)

“COUNTRY OF THE THREE TUNGUSKA" (Volgograd)

«BHUTAN – A SEARCH FOR HAPPINESS» (Slovakia)

«PUTORANA OR TRIP ON THE YENISEI TO THE COUNTRY OF BASALT SOMBRERO» (Russia).

«WILD BALKANS» (Austria)

«ON THE TRAILS OF BLACK SEA SHORE COAST» (Russia)

May, 19 (Wednesday) 14.00-20.00 Ski Club "Kant"

19.00 – 21.00 Festival Competition Film Screenings

«MOMENTS OF WINTER» (Russia).

“ATTENTION, MOUNTAIN" (Russia)

«SEZON» (Russia).

«MOUNT ST. ELIAS» (Austria).

 

May, 20 (Thursday) 14.00-20.00 RGUFKS&T (Sirenevy Bul. # 4)

Day of Mountaineering Films

17.00 – 21.00 Festival Competition Film Screenings

«MOMENTS OF WINTER» (Russia).

«MOUNTAIN OF HAPPINESS» (Ukraine).

«PRICE OF VICTORY - 2008» (Ukraine).

«ACOPAN TEPUI – MOUNTAIN OF GODS» (Germania).

«SEVEN EIGHT HUNDRED NINETY-THREE» (Ukraine).

«CLIMBING SPIRIT» (Italy).

«BEYOND THE WALL» (Italia).

«CARSTENSZ – THE SEVENTH SUMMIT» (Slovakia).

 

May, 21 (Friday) 13.00-20.00 RGUFKS&T (Sirenevy Bul. # 4)

«GRAVITY NEVER SLEEPS». (Switzerland).

«URUCA ( 5.12C R/X )». (Brazil).

«FISHERMEN AND THE SKY». (Ukraine).

«DIVERS». (Russia). 2009

«FREE SKI». (France).

«NICE ROPE JUMPING TEAM». (Russia).

«PARACHUTE DAY-SPRING». (Ukraine). 2009.

14.00 - 15.30 THE MAIN AWARDS CEREMONY.

PRESENTATION OF THE FILMS NOMINATED FILM FESTIVAL "VERTICAL"

SPECIAL GUESTS OF THE FESTIVAL:

Polar explorers and Dmitry and Matvey Shparo.

Travellers brothers Sinelnik.

World record holder in the weight-lifting Anatoly Yezhov.

"Endless Flight of Dmitry Maslennikov”. Special presentation. Famous paraglider.

Golden edelweiss – Award for the best climb of the Year. Mountaineering Federation of Russia.

Festival Competition Film Screenings:

«GRAVITY WORKSHOP». (Russia).

«WHITE NOISE». (Switzerland).

«MOUNT ST. ELIAS» (Austria).

«SEZON» (Russia).

“EXPEDITION RA-RA-1 AND 2 "(Norway).

«REAL STORY» (Moscow).

“UNDERWATER ADVENTURES. CONFESSIONS OF A DIVER "(Moscow)

 

 

May. 22 (Saturday) 13.00 - 20.00 RGUFKS&T (Sirenevy Bul. # 4)

13.00 – 14.30 Festival Competition Film Screenings:

«AMBASSADORS OF MONTENEGRO» (Slovenia).

«CALL OF MOUNTAINS» (Republic of Dagestan).

«FOREST BELL» (Moscow).

«KPD» (Moscow).

14.30 - 16.30 Movie Review of the Russian Competition

Awarding of the winners of the Russian Competition

"THE ARCHIPELAGO OF COLÓN (Moscow)

"GORBIACHIN-2009" (Moscow)

"THE ROAD TO THE SEA" (Moscow)

"LAND QUECHUA" (Moscow)

"TRUE COURSE" (Narofominsk)

"KAZBEK SOLO" (Vladikavkaz),

"THE WORLD NEXT DOOR" (Ukraine)

"OASIS IN THE DESERT" (Moscow)

"EASTER ISLAND" (Krasnoyarsk)

"ISLANDS, VOLCANOES IN ITALY" (Moscow),

"PLATEAU UKOK: ALEPH REALITY" (Vladikavkaz),

"SUNDAE" (Kamchatka), "SHORT STORY" (Kemerovo)

"TALES OF THE TEREK FORESTS" (Moscow)

"UZUNKOL – WINTER IN SUMMER" (Krasnodar).

17.100 – 20.30 Festival Competition Film Screenings:

«INFINITE FLIGHT TO CLOUD».(Russia).

"EXPEDITION CONTINUES" (Moscow).

"SUNDAE". (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky).

"MAN FROST” (St. Petersburg)

«THE URALS» (Wild Russia Series, Part Ii) (Germany).

«LOST TEMPLE» (Israel).

“AROUND THE PLANET BY-OFF ROAD 4x4” (Russia).

«THE ASCENT TO THE STONE AGE» (Russia).

«MOUNT ST. ELIAS» (Austria).

«THE ROAD TO HEAVEN» (Ukraine).

«HELP» (Russia).

«FEVER» (Russia).